American Senior Communities Honors Employees for Excellence & Dedication

 Caring people really do make the difference and American Senior Communities (ASC) proudly recognized eighty-eight of their employees recently, for their outstanding service to patients and residents during ASC’s 21st Annual Quest for Excellence Awards Celebration.

With close to 9,000 employees across the state, ASC’s Quest for Excellence recognition celebrates a team member from each community whose work exemplifies a caring and concerned attitude that goes beyond the normal expectation of their job. As part of ASC’s most coveted employee recognition, Quest winners are honored for their dedication to their role and exemplification of ASC’s core values: Compassion, Accountability, Relationships and Excellence. Honorees include clinical staff, therapists and culinary staff, as well as business office, housekeeping, maintenance team members and others.

Once again, Basketball legend and Indiana native, Quinn Buckner was the the keynote speaker at this year’s ceremony and additional remarks were delivered by CEO, Donna Kelsey and COO, David Stordy. ASC recognized Indiana journalist, Patty Spitler, with their Advocate of the Year Award, for her years of media partnership and journalistic excellence.

“ASC’s Quest for Excellence Award winners promote and maintain the ASC culture of caring for others while demonstrating the highest level of integrity,” said ASC Chief Executive Officer, Donna Kelsey. “These exceptional people embody ASC’s commitment by keeping its values of compassion, accountability, relationships and excellence as their highest priorities.” To view the event in its entirety please visit here!

ASC provides a variety of services, including Moving Forward Rehabilitation, Auguste’s Cottage Memory Care, Skilled Nursing Care, Long Term Care, Respite and Hospice Care, and living centers, including Garden Homes and Independent Living Apartments. For more information go to ASCCare.com.

Allisonville Meadows:
Robin Burke, Housekeeper

Allisonville Meadows Assisted Living:
Diane Killinger, Thrive Lifestyle Coordinator

American Village:
Ruth Ann Miller, Culinary Manager

Arbor Grove Village:
Brianna Grow, LPN

Aster Place:
Michelle Mitchell, Housekeeping Supervisor

Autumn Ridge Rehabilitation Centre:
Stephanie Morgan, LPN

Avalon Village:
Crystal Kennedy, Director of Marketing & Admissions

Beech Grove Meadows:
Teresa Forrest, Floor Technician

Ben Hur Health & Rehabilitation:
Cassandra Gerdes, Medical Records Nurse

Bethany Village:
Joanna Vestal, Social Services Director

Bethany Village Assisted Living:
Shirley Foster, Employee Liaison

Bethlehem Woods Nursing & Rehabilitation:
Christina Campbell, Activities Assistant & CNA

Betz Nursing Home:
Melissa Luna, CNA

Brownsburg Meadows:
Ryan Babaan, LPN Preceptor

Brownsburg Meadows Assisted Living:
Anikah Buckingham, CNA

Canterbury Nursing & Rehabilitation Center:
Maurice Taylor, QMA

Cardinal Nursing & Rehabilitation:
Amber Meadows, Cook/Sous Chef

Clark Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing Center:
Angelica Cabbell, LPN

Clinton Gardens:
Kyle Johnson, Maintenance Supervisor

The Commons at Honey Creek:
Brenda Hollowell, Thrive Lifestyle Coordinator

Columbia Healthcare Center:
Stacey Sansing, Memory Care Support Specialist 

Community Nursing & Rehabilitation:
Felicia Wasik, AP Coordinator & Receptionist

Countryside Meadows:
Dan Washmuth, Health Promotions Coordinator

Coventry Meadows:
Angela Kissinger-Mason, LPN

Coventry Meadows Assisted Living:
Darlene Evans, LPN

Creekside Village:
Kelly Hoffman, Housekeeping & Laundry Aide

Cypress Grove Rehabilitation Center:
Jackie Moore, QMA

Danville Regional Rehabilitation:
Hardy Hill, CNA

Eagle Valley Meadows:
Tara Salter, Medical Records Nurse

East Lake Nursing & Rehabilitation Center:
Reeda Gobble, Preceptor Cook/Sous Chef

Eastgate Manor Nursing & Rehabilitation:
Inger Johnson, RN

Forest Hills Commons:
Brittany Hester, Business Office Manager

Edgewater Woods:
Samala Hill, QMA

Elkhart Meadows:
Christine Ratkovich, LPN

Fairway Village:
Deb Morgan, LPN

Forest Creek Village:
Rhonda Smith, QMA/Scheduler

Franklin Meadows:
Brittany Tawney, QMA/Nurse Scheduler

Glenbrook Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing Center:
Sue Staley, Business Office Manager

Good Samaritan Home & Rehabilitative Center:
Tom Carney, Activity Assistant 

Greenwood Meadows:
Cathy Cloutier, LPN

Harcourt Terrace Nursing & Rehabilitation:
Emma Walker, RN

Harrison Terrace:
Katrina Bowen-Davis, LPN

Heritage House Rehabilitation & Health Care Center:
Crystal Riggs, Director of Marketing & Admissions

Heritage Park:
Andrew Fahler, Wellness Assistant

Heritage Park Assisted Living & Garden Homes:
Carla Loyall, CNA

Hillcrest Village:
Cody Keach, Central Supply/Scheduler

Lake Pointe Village:
Lindsey Gary, RN

Lowell Healthcare:
Aline Gnankou Ambassi, QMA/CNA

Maple Park Village:
Sherry Baker, Activities Assistant

Markle Health & Rehabilitation:
Tammy Thomas, RN

Meadow Lakes:
Susan Mynatt, Housekeeping Aide

Meadow View Health & Rehabilitation:
Emilee Garrett, CNA

Monticello Healthcare:
Stacy Loy, QMA

Mount Vernon Nursing & Rehabilitation:
Casey Barnett, LPN

North Capitol Nursing & Rehabilitation Center:
Roshanda Lofton-Mack, Business Office Manager

North Park Nursing Center:
Roberta Robertson, LPN

North Woods Village:
Bobbie Daniels, CNA & Schedule Coordinator

Park Terrace Village:
Denise Smith, Laundry Aide

Prairie Village Nursing & Rehabilitation:
Linda Raymann, RN

Riverside Village:
Patty Buck, Housekeeper

Riverview Village:
Alianda Helton, LPN

Riverwalk Village:
Heidi Clelland, Memory Care Unit Manager

Rosebud Village:
Mary VanWinkle, QMA

Rosegate:
Lenny Lowery, Maintenance Director

Rosegate Assisted Living & Garden Homes:
Geraldine Knox, Lead Cook

Rosewalk:
James Merriweather, Floor Technician

Rosewalk Assisted Living:
Michelle Collins, Lead Server

Rosewalk Village of Lafayette:
Kayla Page, Administrative Assistant

Salem Crossing:
Amanda Naugle, Social Services Director

Seymour Crossing:
Savannah Collins, LPN

Spring Mill Meadows:
Anjene Brown, CNA & QMA

Springhill Village:
Chris Snapp, Maintenance Director

Springs Valley Meadows:
Samantha Kellems, Activities Director 

Stonebrooke Rehabilitation Center:
Chris Willis, QMA

Summit City Nursing & Rehabilitation:
Andrea Denny, Payroll Benefits Coordinator

Swiss Villa Nursing & Rehabilitation:
Kelly Schwartz, Housekeeping & Laundry Aide

The Timbers of Jasper:
Mikala Miley, RN

Todd-Dickey Nursing & Rehabilitation:
Cristina McIntosh, LPN Charge Nurse

Trailpoint Village:
Bobbi Davis, Activities Director

University Nursing Center:
Brandi Stevens, CNA/Scheduler/Central Supply

Valparaiso Care & Rehabilitation Center:
Kathy Cooper, Laundry Aide

Washington Healthcare Center:
Imelda Bullman, Activities Director

Waters Edge Village:
Kayla McLaughlin, LPN/Medical Records Nurse

West Bend Nursing & Rehabilitation:
Elizabeth Marosz, Memory Care Support Specialist

Westview Nursing & Rehabilitation Center:
Beth Hamilton, CNA

Williamsport Nursing & Rehabilitation:
Clyde Smith, CNA

Willowdale Village:
Sharon Biggs, Activities Assistant 

Zionsville Meadows:
Maxine Grant, Restorative Aide

Subscribe to Our Blog

Recent Posts

Did you enjoy this article? Share it with your friends!

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print
Disclaimer: The statements on this blog are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The author does not in any way guarantee or warrant the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any message and will not be held responsible for the content of any message. Always consult your personal physician for specific medical advice.